Congratulations to the following players who were named to the 2017 Soccer State Championship All-Tournament Teams

 

4A Boys - 2016-2017

  • Juan Amador - Bridgeport - Junior - Forward
  • Eric Aguilar - Bridgeport - Junior - Midfielder
  • Miguel Olmos - Bridgeport - Junior - Midfielder
  • Nelvin Bonilla - Houston Washington - Sophomore - Defender
  • Lester Valeriano - Houston Washington - Junior - Forward
  • Elian Torres - Kilgore - Sophomore - Forward
  • Yonaton Contreras - Kilgore - Senior - Midfielder
  • Mateo Meraz - Kilgore - Senior - Defender
  • *Kalbe Jett - Kilgore - Junior - Goalkeeper
  • Fabrizzio Gonzalez - Progreso - Junior - Midfielder
  • Anthony Vasquez - Progreso - Junior - Defender

4A Girls - 2016-2017

  • Raygan Young - Athens - Senior - Defender
  • Kyra Robison - Athens - Senior - Forward
  • Melissa Fernandez - Boerne - Senior - Midfielder
  • Paige Marcell - Boerne - Senior - Forward
  • Halle Hurt - Boerne - Senior - Defender
  • Julie Carter - Jasper - Junior - Forward
  • Ezra Lovett - Jasper - Junior - Midfielder
  • Beatris Chavarria - Stephenville - Freshman - Defender
  • Haleigh Beam - Stephenville - Freshman - Midfielder
  • Ciara Johnston - Stephenville - Freshman - Forward
  • *Savannah Alford - Stephenville - Senior - Defender

5A Boys - 2016-2017

  • Sebastian Benavides - Brownsville Lopez - Junior - Forward
  • Jose Echavarria - Brownsville Lopez - Junior - Midfielder
  • Matt Thomas - Frisco Wakeland - Senior - Defender
  • Jacob Miller - Frisco Wakeland - Junior - Midfielder
  • Matt Ribble - Frisco Wakeland - Senior - Midfielder
  • *Cody Sedatole - Frisco Wakeland - Senior - Forward
  • David Jara - Waller - Junior - Midfielder
  • Ricardo Castillo - Waller - Junior - Defender
  • Raul Rodriguez - Waller - Senior - Goalkeeper
  • Jose Castaneda - Wichita Falls - Senior - Defender
  • Alex Ramirez - Wichita Falls - Senior - Midfielder

5A Girls - 2016-2017

  • Peyton Laughley - Aledo - Senior - Forward
  • Cameron Huddleston - Aledo - Senior - Midfielder
  • Cheney Huddleston - Aledo - Freshman - Midfielder
  • Sarah Schlemmer - Boerne Champion - Junior - Goalkeeper
  • Ashlyn Fulgham - Boerne Champion - Freshman - Defender
  • Rachel Wasserman - Dallas Highland Park - Junior - Forward
  • *Presley Echols - Dallas Highland Park - Freshman - Forward
  • Sierra Jones - Dallas Highland Park - Junior - Defender
  • Sarah O'Neal - Dallas Highland Park - Junior - Midfielder
  • Celise Phillips - Leander Rouse - Junior - Goalkeeper
  • Sydney Sheehan - Leander Rouse - Sophomore - Defender

6A Boys - 2016-2017

  • Sergio Martinez - Arlington Houston - Senior - Forward
  • Nate Kopetsky - Arlington Houston - Sophomore - Midfielder
  • Mario Trevizo - Arlington Houston - Junior - Defender
  • *Luke Ostrander - Dallas Jesuit College Prep - Senior - Goalkeeper
  • Alex Garcia - Dallas Jesuit College Prep - Junior - Defender
  • Christian Lerma - Dallas Jesuit College Prep - Junior - Forward
  • James LaRoe - Dallas Jesuit College Prep - Senior - Defender
  • Gerardo Reyes - La Joya Juarez-Lincoln - Junior - Forward
  • Manuel Castrejon - La Joya Juarez-Lincoln - Junior - Midfielder
  • Sabino Lozano - Pasadena Dobie - Senior - Forward
  • Edwin Saldivar - Pasadena Dobie - Senior - Midfielder

6A Girls - 2016-2017

  • Cailey Croson - Katy Tompkins - Senior - Goalkeeper
  • JoAnnie Ramos - Katy Tompkins - Senior - Midfielder
  • Barbara Olivieri - Katy Tompkins - Freshman - Forward
  • Afrah Kahn - Austin Vandegrift - Junior - Forward
  • Kelly Flynn - Austin Vandegrift - Senior - Defender
  • Samantha Dominguez - Keller - Junior - Defender
  • Berklee Peters - Keller - Senior - Forward
  • *MaKenna Garcia - Pflugerville Hendrickson - Freshman - Goalkeeper
  • Christina Arteaga - Pflugerville Hendrickson - Senior - Midfielder
  • Jayme Woodfill - Pflugerville Hendrickson - Senior - Forward
  • Bryana Hunter - Pflugerville Hendrickson - Junior - Midfielder

*Denotes Championship Game MVP

Go to Top